TOONIESLOTS GUIDE · OCTOBER 2026

Second deposit bonuses in Canada

What the second step of each welcome package pays, and whether it is worth making that second deposit at all.

Toonie

Most welcome packages on our list are split over several deposits, and people search for the second step on its own because that is the point where the first bonus is gone and they are deciding whether to top up. Here is what the second deposit pays at the sites that print it.

Casino2nd depositFree spinsTerms printed
Celsius Casino100% up to approx. C$480 (€300)5040x, max bet approx. C$8 (€5)
Rolling Slots70% up to C$1,200170See bonus terms
Need for Spin80% up to C$1,500200See bonus terms
Spinlander80% up to C$1,300200See bonus terms

Celsius amounts are converted from euros at about C$1.60 per euro and move with the exchange rate.

Is the second deposit worth it?

Do the arithmetic on the deposit you would make anyway. At Celsius a C$100 second deposit at 100% gives C$100 of bonus and 50 free spins, so you play with C$200. At Rolling Slots the same C$100 at 70% gives C$70 plus 170 spins. The higher percentage wins on cash, the bigger spin count wins if you mostly play the slot the spins are on. If the first bonus is still being wagered, check whether the site lets a second bonus run at the same time; most queue it.

Second deposit bonus or reload?

Weekly reloads often pay less per dollar but come with lighter wagering. Once you have used the welcome steps you want, compare the reload on the casino's promotions page before you deposit again. Our Celsius bonus breakdown and the bonus calculator show the numbers for each step.

Celsius Casino logo9.4/10
#1 · Biggest game library

Celsius Casino Partner

The biggest lobby we have reviewed, a real VIP ladder, and one rule to understand before a big win.

WELCOME OFFER550% up to approx. C$3,200 (€2,000)+ 350 Free Spins

Good

  • 6,000+ slots, 800+ live tables and 200+ game shows from about 70 studios
  • 550% up to approx. C$3,200 (€2,000) plus 350 free spins over four deposits
  • Crypto withdrawals with no KYC; fiat KYC only from approx. C$1,600 (€1,000), ID only

Watch out

  • A weekly cash-out cap of approx. C$2,000 (€1,250), but only on wins above 10x your deposit; below 10x there is no weekly cap
Visit casino Read the full review 19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC) · Bonus terms apply.
Rolling Slots logo8.6/10
#2 · Biggest CAD welcome pack

Rolling Slots

Biggest Canadian-dollar pack on our list, but it takes four deposits and the cashier is a mystery until you register.

WELCOME OFFER310% up to C$5,800+ 800 Free Spins

Good

  • Interac, Skrill and crypto with a C$20 minimum; Skrill and Bitcoin payouts in 0 to 2 days
  • 3,000+ games including 200+ live tables, weekly reloads and 10% cashback
  • casino.guru Safety Index 9.4, fair terms, no unresolved complaints

Watch out

  • Withdrawals capped at C$750 a day and about C$15,000 a month
  • 45x wagering on the welcome bonus, 7 days to clear it, table games count 0%
  • Trustpilot 2.4/5: payout waits of days to weeks and KYC taking around 5 days
Visit casino Read the full review 19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC) · Bonus terms apply.
Need for Spin logo8.4/10
#3 · Three-deposit pack

Need for Spin

CAD-only site with a 270% pack over three deposits and daily 150,000 free spin races.

WELCOME OFFER270% up to C$4,500+ 700 Free Spins

Good

  • Interac, Neosurf, e-wallet and crypto withdrawals usually paid within 24 hours
  • Up to 15% weekly cashback and a weekly reload up to 40%
  • casino.guru Safety Index 9.2, no unresolved complaints

Watch out

  • Withdrawal cap of C$750 a day and C$15,000 a month
  • 45x wagering within 7 days; live casino is off limits while a bonus is active
  • Trustpilot 2.9/5 with 41% one-star reviews about delayed payouts and extra document requests
Visit casino Read the full review 19+ (18+ in AB, MB, QC) · Bonus terms apply.
Toonie
TOONIE SAYS

The second deposit is where the welcome pack earns its keep, or doesn't.

QUESTIONS

Questions and answers

Short and specific.

01What is a second deposit bonus?

The second step of a multi-deposit welcome package: a match bonus, often with free spins, paid on your second deposit after the first-deposit bonus.

02Which casino has the best second deposit bonus in Canada?

On our list Celsius Casino pays 100% up to approx. C$480 (€300) plus 50 free spins on the second deposit; Need for Spin pays 80% up to C$1,500 plus 200 free spins. Which is better depends on how much you deposit.

03Can I skip the first deposit bonus and take the second?

Usually not. The steps unlock in order, so the second-deposit offer applies only after the first deposit has been made.

04Does the second deposit bonus have wagering?

Yes. Celsius prints 40x with a max bet of approx. C$8 (€5) while the bonus is active; the other sites list it in their bonus terms.

Celsius Casino logo550% + 350 FSwelcome pack · 19+Visit